We are #1 on Social Media

General Information: 2017 VFF National Super League

The Vanuatu Football Federation has form these groupings by region in accordance to tournament regulations.

POOL A

HOST: Northern Region (Luganville Soccer City Stadium Luganville Santo, Sanma Province)

MALAMPA REVIVORS FC – LUGANVILLE FA Champion 2016-2017
SPIRIT 011 FC – TORBA FA Champion 2016-2017
VANMOLMOL FC – SANMA FA Champion 2016-2017
HALMET FC – TORBA FA Champion 2016-2017
TIWE FC – MALAMPA FC Runner up 2016-2017

POOL B

HOST: Northern Region (Wilkins Stadium Malekula Malampa Province)

MALAMPA FA Champion 2016-2017
LUGANVILLE Runner Up Champion 2016-2017
SANMA FA Runner UP 2016-2017
LUNGANVILLE Third Place 2016-2017
MALAMPA Third Place 2016-2017

POOL C


HOST: Northern Region {Valaha Field Ambae Penama Province)

PENAMA FA Champion 2016-2017
PENAMA Runner Up 2016-2017
PENAMA Third Place 2016-2017
SANMA Third Place 2016-2017
LUGANVILLE FA Third Place 2016-2017

POOL D

HOST:Southern Region (VFF Academy field Efate Shefa Province)

SHEFA FA Champion 2016-2017
SHEFA FA Third Place 2016-2017
SHEFA FA Fourth Place 2016-2017
TAFEA FA Runner Up 2016-2017

POOL E

HOST: Southern Region (Lamenu Stadium Tanna Tafea Province)

TAFEA FA Champion 2016-2017
TAFEA FA Third Place 2016-2017
TAFEA FA Fourth Place 2016-2017
SHEFA FA Runner UP 20165-2017

NSL Final Stage

WINNER POOL A, WINNER POOL B, WINNER POOL C, WINNER POOL D, WINNER POOL E, WINNER PVFA, RUNNER UP PVFA, THIRD PVFA

Grand Final

RUNNER UP v RUNNER UP
WINNER v WINNER

Withdrawal, penalty for failing to play and replacement

Any Association that withdraws before the start of the preliminary competition is liable to a fine of 50,000vatu, and any association that withdraws after the start of the competition is liable to a fine of VT200,000.

Any association that withdraws may be liable for further disciplinary action by the VFF Disciplinary Committee.

SCHEDULE

The draw of the NSL will take place at the VFF Haos and the Match Schedule for the 2017 NSL Tournament is confirmed as follows:

NSL Southern Region Tournament Schedule

Game     Date             Time          Team A                 Team B               Venue

Day 1   04 September 1.00PM         A            V            B                    LAMENU STADIUM                                   

3.00PM                                             C            VS            D    

Day 2   05 September 1.00PM         A            V            C                   LAMENU STADIUM

3.00PM                                             D            VS            B        

Day 3   06 September 1.00PM         A            V            D                   LAMENU STADIUM

3.00PM                                             B            VS            C          

NSL Southern Region Tournament Schedule

Game     Date             Time          Team A                 Team B               Venue

Day 1   04 September 1.00PM          F              V           G                  VFF ACADEMY FIELD

3.00PM                                              H             VS            I

Day 2   05 September 1.00PM          F              V           H                 VFF ACADEMY FIELD

3.00PM                                              I               VS           G         

Day 3   06 September 1.00PM          F               V           I                  VFF ACADEMY FIELD

3.00PM                                              G              VS           H

NSL Northern Region Tournament Schedule

 

Game     Date             Time          Team A                 Team B               Venue

Day 1   11 September 1.00PM          K            V          L              SOCCER CITY STADIUM

3.00PM                                              M            V         N

Bye    O

Day 2   12 September 1.00PM          K             V        M              SOCCER CITY STADIUM

3.00PM                                              N             V         O

Bye    L         

Day 3   13 September 1.00PM          K              V        N             SOCCER CITY STADIUM

3.00PM                                              L               V        O

Bye   M

Day 4 15 September 1.00PM             K               V        O           SOCCER CITY STADIUM

3.00PM                                               L                V        M

Bye   N

Day 5 16 September 1.00PM             L                V        N          SOCCER CITY STADIUM

3.00PM                                               M               V        O

Bye   K

NSL Northern Region Tournament Schedule

 

Game     Date             Time          Team A                 Team B               Venue

Day 1   18 September 1.00PM           P            V            Q               WILKINS STADIUM

3.00PM                                               R            V            S 

Bye     T

Day 2   19 September 1.00PM           P             V           R               WILKINS STADIUM

3.00PM                                               S             V           T

Bye   Q         

Day 3   20 September 1.00PM          P             V           S                WILKINS STADIUM

3.00PM                                              Q             VS         S

Bye    R

Day 4 21 September 1.00PM            P             V            T              WILKINS STADIUM

3.00PM                                              Q             V           R

Bye   S

Day 5 22 September 1.00PM            Q            V            S              WILKINS STADIUM

3.00PM                                              R             V           T

Bye    P

NSL Northern Region Tournament Schedule

 

Game     Date             Time          Team A                 Team B               Venue 

Day 1   25 September 1.00PM          V            V       W                        WALAHA FIELD

3.00PM                                              X            V        Y

Bye   Z

Day 2   26 September 1.00PM          V             V        X                        WALAHA FIELD

3.00PM                                              Y             VS      Z

Bye   W         

Day 3   27 September 1.00PM          V             V        Y                        WALAHA FIELD

3.00PM                                             W            V        Z

Bye   X

Day 4 28 September 1.00PM           V             V        Z                        WALAHA FIELD

3.00PM                                             W            V        X

Bye    Y

Day 5 29 September 1.00PM           W             V      Y                         WALAHA FIELD

3.00PM                                              X              V      Z

Bye   V

Player Registrations

There are three stages of player’s registration:
(i) Team Registration to determine squad of 23 players.
(ii) Match Day Registrations to specify which 20 players from the squad of 23 players are
Registered for a specific match day.
(iii) Start List to identify the starting eleven (11) and nine (9) substitute players.

Referees, assistant referees, fourth officials

All match referees, assistant referees and fourth officials will be appointed for each match by the VFF Referees Committee.

Eligibility of Players

The regulations sets out the criteria for the eligibility of players as, all players shall be registered with a Club and have a license in the name of the Club in the Vanuatu Football associations.

VFF Secretariat reserves the right to check the licenses of the players listed in the team registration

Players with missing documents will not be eligible for registration.

Any protests regarding the eligibility of players for the compeition shall be submitted in writing to VFF no later than 24 hours before the first competition match of the team in question.

Financial provisions

A separate circular outlining the financial provisions of this tournament shall be send out later to all participating teams and member associations.